Eucalyptus, Blue gum
Scientific name: Eucalyptus globulus
Medicinal use: Historically, Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil has been valued for its properties as: analgesic, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, balsamic, respiratory tract decongestant, expectorant and mucolytic. The leaves are anticatarral, balsamic and expectorant. It has antiseptic power as well as febrifuge.
Out of stock
Out of Stock
Basil, Holy (Tulsi)Essential Oil garden ₡1,700.00 Read more
Basil, Holy (Tulsi)
Scientific name: Ocimum tenuiflorum
Medicinal use: The oil from this plant has antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties. Relieves acne lesions and skin inflammation. It is an aromatic plant. This plant has great importance for the Hindus, called Tulsí or Tulasí. In some traditions, especially Vaishnavism, devotees worship her daily. Indian basil has been traditionally used in Asia due to its properties.
Out of stock
Tarragon, MexicanEssential Oil garden ₡2,300.00 Add to cart
Scientific name: Tagetes lucida
Origin: Mexico and C America
Medicinal use: Tagetes lucida, known as pericón or yerbanís, among other common names, is a species of plant in the Asteraceae family, native to North America. Tarragon has several very ancient uses in traditional medicine in its regions of origin. An infusion of tarragon is used in traditional medicine for various ailments of the digestive system. The essential oil of Mexican tarragon has anti-fungal properties.
Grass, Indian lemonCulinary Garden, Essential Oil garden, Medicinal Garden ₡1,700.00 Add to cart
Grass, Indian lemon
Scientific name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Origin: SE Asia
Medicinal use: Se usa en la cocina asiática, especialmente en la de Tailandia. En, es una de las hierbas más utilizadas para preparar el tereré, la bebida tradicional del país. La hierba limón crece en climas templados y cálidos. Requiere para su crecimiento la presencia de luz. De ella se obtiene un aceite esencial. Es carminativo, digestivo y para el tratamiento de flatulencia. En infusión se utiliza como tónico aromático y febrífugo.
50 in stock
PachouliChinese, Essential Oil garden ₡1,700.00 Add to cart
Scientific name: Pogostemon cablin
Medicinal use: The dried leaves give 1.5 to 2.5 percent of essential oil rich in sesquiterpenes: patchouli alcohol (30-40%), is used as an antiseptic. The leaves are used. Also used in perfumery, cosmetics, soap. Serves For a simple and effective oral cleansing, try a Patchouli Mint mouthwash. Combining two powerful oils from the mint family, this rinse will give your mouth a rejuvenating cleanse that will leave your breath feeling fresh and clean.
9 in stock