Lavander, Mexican

2,300.00

Scientific name: Lavandula officinalis

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Medicinal use: In cosmetics, it is used against acne and dermatitis, has analgesic properties, mitigates pain and inflammation in dermatological, muscular or bruising conditions. The famous washerwomen of Provence used it to beat clothes in the laundry or by the river. There are more than a hundred varieties of lavender, but the officinalis is still the Queen of lavenders for the olfactory and therapeutic quality of its essential oil.