Pachouli

1,700.00

Scientific name: Pogostemon cablin

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Asia

Medicinal use: Patchouli is a shrubby herb that reaches 60 to 90 cm. tall, the plant grows well in temperate and humid climates. The flowers and seed buds are very fragrant and bloom in the afternoon. The dried leaves give 1.5 to 2.5 percent of essential oil rich in sesquiterpenes: patchouli alcohol (30-40%), norpachulene. It is used as an antiseptic, in perfumery, cosmetics, soap.